Exotic and luxurious African Seed Oils are found in various formulations.
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil:
Found in the depths of South African desert, Kalahari Melon seed oil is highly nutritious, light and is great for troubled skin. It helps to dissolve excess sebum in pores plus repairs cell damage. It offers effective hydration for beard hair too plus the end of beard dandruff. Just in case you wanted to know, experts agree that this fruit, first harvested 5000 years ago, can save your life as you can live of the fruit alone for six weeks.
Marula Seed Oil:
Prized for centuries by Africa women for it’s remarkable skin properties, this oil is dubbed a miracle oil and one of Africa’s treasures. It belongs to the same family as the mango tree. The other name it is known by is the elephant tree as these huge four footed animals loves the fruit.
Great moisturiser as it helps the skin to hold its moisture in the deeper layers whilst nourishing cell walls. This silky oil is high in anti-oxidants, vitamin C and E. Being rich in minerals, including iron, zinc, magnesium, phosphorus, and copper can help promote healthy beard hair.
The Baobab tree is indigenous to amongst others Southern and Eastern Africa. This huge tree can live up to 3000 years (and more) and is known as theTree of Life. It can hold up to 4 500 litres of water in it’s trunk. Basically it acts like a giant succulent since the trunk consists of 80% water. When the riverbeds are dry and rain is scarce the San Bushmen used to turn to the Baobab Tree as a valuable source of water. One hollow tree found in Zimbabwe is so big that 40 people can fit into it’s trunk .
Baobab Oil enriching oil nourishes and improves skin elasticity and soothes skin. Baobab oil contains moisturising vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells.
Natural oils are beneficial for beards too. Since it assists with dry skin it means that beard dandruff is a thing of the past. It also strengthens hair and does not weigh the beard down. Leaving your beard healthy looking without being glossy.
Moringa Oleifera Oil:
The Moringa tree is highly valued from time immemorial for its medicinal values. Every part of this pharmacy tree can be used.
“Moringa Oleifera Oil has been used in the preparation of folk medicines in many civilizations since pre-historic time. The therapeutic perspectives of Moringa Oleifera Oil has been documented in literature and it has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, anti-rash characteristics, cures insect bites, burns and cuts, fights black heads, acne, counterfeiting the bad effects of pollution of skin, maintain natural glow of the skin, scalp moisture, improves the strength of hairs, act as antidandruff and prevent split ends, unlike other vegetable oils. It is great source of vitamin C, which prevent scurvy and possesses many other health benefits and it has the capability of lowering hypertension and persuade good sleep, guards bones and calms the nervous system. Moringa Oleifera Oil has been the part of skin ointments, skin moisturizing agent and other skin cosmetics since the Egyptian times.”